Data Security Incident

We recently received notice of a data security incident from one of our third-party carriers.

Below is more information regarding the recent data incident and how it will affect The Arizona Group’s clients.

Details of Data Incident with Third-Party Carrier

The Arizona Group recently received notice from one of its third-party insurance brokers, which assists The Arizona Group in the procurement of, and services related to, group employee and individual insurance benefit plans, that the broker suffered a cyber security incident. According to the broker, an unauthorized third party accessed their computer systems between August 31, 2022 and September 10, 2022 and may have accessed documents that contained the personal information of certain former and current The Arizona Group customers. According to the broker, upon discovering the incident, it immediately secured its systems and engaged a third-party forensic firm to investigate the incident. At this time, there is no evidence of any misuse of personal information for the purpose of committing fraud or identity theft. The incident did not involve unauthorized access to any of The Arizona Group’s systems.

According to the broker, the incident involved unauthorized access to the personal information of certain The Arizona Group customers including, depending on the individual, name, Social Security number, and date of birth. The broker has sent written notification to those individuals whose information was involved in the incident and for whom The Arizona Group has current contact information. Individuals should refer to the notice received in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves.

As a precautionary measure, individuals should remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing account statements and monitoring credit reports closely. If individuals detect any suspicious activity on an account, they should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general. Affected individuals may also wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes, and steps to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Affected individuals may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax
1-800-349-9960
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016

The Arizona Group takes its responsibility to safeguard personal information seriously and apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. Individuals seeking additional information may call a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at (833) 814-1737 between 9 a.m. and 9 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, or visit https://response.idx.us/bga. Individuals may also submit inquires to the following: Compliance Department, Black, Gould & Associates, Inc., 3800 N. Central Avenue, 9th Floor, Phoenix, Arizona 85012.

Get in Touch

The next step is easy, call 480-892-8755

Or, Contact Us